Common Uses: Sesame Organic Carrier Oil is popular in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. Similarly, it is a good choice for massage therapists and aromatherapists alike.
Consistency: Sesame Organic Carrier Oil has lighter consistency than of typical Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, and leaves slight oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
- Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Obtained From: Seeds
- County of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: Stable